Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy & Terms of Use

Privacy Policy CENTER


When accessing the pages of CENTER website, you agree with the terms set out in these terms of use.

CENTER – Central Nacional de Turismo no Espaço Rural, with headquarters in Praça da República, n.º 17 – 4990-062 Ponte de Lima, Portugal, Corporate person no. 504854275, Central Reservations of Solares de Portugal, Casas no Campo, and Aldeias de Portugal, is the entity responsible for the collection and processing of your personal data , for the purposes defined by the International Payment Systems for the acceptance of Visa and MasterCard branded cards and for the implementation of the privacy policy.

CENTER undertakes to process your personal data in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Law - Law 67/98, of October 26, and other legislation in force in this matter such as Law 41/2004, of August 18 , as amended by Law 46/2012 of 29 August, on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data. This law is about to be replaced by a European regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and the free movement of personal data. This European Data Protection Regulation will be applied as of May 25, 2018. CENTER seeks, as far as possible, to comply with this new regulation. Some services and content are available through the site and do not require subscription of a subscription or registration, and therefore do not require the processing of personal data.

All copyright, trademark and other applicable or used in this website belong to CENTER, and are protected by copyright laws. All rights that are not expressly granted herein are reserved content.

The copying, modification, distribution, transmission, display, reproduction, publishing, transfer or sell of any information, products or services obtained through this website is not allowed.

CENTER cannot be accused, in any case, directly or indirectly, for any damage resulting from or in any way related to the use of this website.

CENTER does not ensures that its web pages will be uninterrupted or that have no errors.

CENTER reserves the right to enter, modify and remove, without notice, and no matter the cause, any information on this website. The user is responsible for reviewing the content every time he consults or books accomodation and other services through it. The continued use of the website after any changes made by CENTER will be considered as tacit acceptance of them.

For your easy accessibility, CENTER may include links to websites that are owned or operated by third parties. By linking to such third-party's websites, you should review and accept the rules of that website before using it. You must also accept that CENTER does not control the content of that website and cannot assume any responsibility for material created or published by such third-party's websites. In addition, a link to a website that does not belong to CENTER doesn't mean that CENTER supports the website or the products or services referenced there.


Identification Data

The collection of user's identification data can be made through internet (on the website itself), phone or through printed matter and will be processed automatically, as approved by the Portugal National Data Protection Authority. All data collection will operate under the strictest safety rules.

No external entity to CENTER has access to or can see this data.

All collaborators of the entity responsible for the processing of personal data are covered by a duty of secrecy and confidentiality for the data they have access in the context of data entry operations in the respective computer database, being duly informed of the importance of the complying of this legal duty to confidentiality, being required to them to provide the corresponding responsibility.

The user agrees that CENTER provides information on habits and customs of the customers as a group to third parties, not including the identity or characteristics of any particular user.

All data collected through the registration on the website are entirely confidential and are destined to customer and service management of CENTER, as well as marketing activities of the company. Therefore, all data from your registry is entirely confidential and will be used only to make you get our news, serve you as best as possible and create offers that suit your interests.


Right of Access

After registering, the user has the right to access information about his / her data, to correct it if it is not correct, or to erase it all according to the terms of article 11 of Law 67/98 of 26 October. To do so, simply send a message by e-mail to info@center.pt, indicating the name, surname and number of registration.

As of May 25, 2018, you will have additional rights, under the legal conditions provided for:

  • The "right to be forgotten" and the right to permanently erase your personal data;
  • The right to data portability and to receive a copy of your processed data;
  • The right to be informed in the event of automated decision-making, the rationale underlying that system, and the importance and consequences of its treatment for the data subject.

You can contact us through our email info@center.pt or by the number (+351) 258 931 750 (business days from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. and from 2 p.m. to 6 p.m.).

Any additional information regarding the protection of the privacy can be obtained from the CNPD - Data Protection Commission - Rua de São Bento no. 148-3º 1200-821 Lisboa - Phone: (+351) 213 928 400 - Fax: (+351) 213 976 832 - E-mail: geral@cnpd.pt.

CENTER can update this document regularly. For this reason, we recommend that you check it every time you visit our website.


Use of Cookies

Cookies are small text files sent by the websites you visit and that are stored on your computer. They are widely used for the operation of websites, or to increase their efficiency, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website.

In CENTER we use different cookies and in particular the Google Analytics ones which allow us to understand the traffic on our website and what do the users visit, as well as session and more permanent cookies to help us provide you with a better visit experience to our website, suggesting more destinations used by yourself.

The cookies collect information anonymously, including the number of visitors, the websites from where they come from, what pages they visited, and the number of times an item is shared and how many new visits are due to that share.

Through its settings, most browsers allow some control of most cookies. For more information about cookies, including knowing which cookies are installed and how they can be managed and disposed, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org

If you do not want that your visits to websites get detected by Google Analytics, go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.